VISA APPLICATION GUIDELINES

The Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan in United Arab Emirates issues visas to individuals residing in and applying from United Arab Emirates. Due to regulatory constraints, we can only issue single entry visas valid for a one-month stay, with the exception of Business Visas (can be issued up to a maximum period of 3 years with multiple entries). Those wishing to stay longer in Afghanistan can apply to the Consulate Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Kabul for an extension of their visa.

Applications for visas can be made by post or in person. Applications will be processed in order of their receipt by the Consulate Section. Applications that are incomplete or lacking necessary documentations will not be processed.

Checklist of requirements

All applicants, whether applying by post or in person, must submit the following items as part of their application package:

  • Visa Application Form – fully completed in type written and duly signed. Visa application form can be downloaded here or can fill the form online here.
  • The applicant’s passports must have at least six months validity and must have blank pages.
  • Applicants travelling for employment or business purposes must provide documentation from their present or prospective employer, or other organisation concerned verifying purpose of visit and an authorization reference number from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan.
  • Two standard passport size photos, affixed to the appropriate box on the application form (photos must be identical, recent, color on white background, taken directly off the face and show both ears). Click Here for Passport Photo instruction
  • A copy of the applicant’s United Arab Emirates Residence Permit/Identity Card and documents verifying your current address in  United Arab Emirates, such as utility bills, municipal papers, etc. 
  • Visa processing fee (refer to visa fees table and payment method below)
  • Applicants wishing to receive their passports by post must provide a registered, self-addressed return envelope.
  • For Tourist Visas additional documents are required (Invitation letter from a sponsor/Tour company, confirmed flight and accommodation bookings, travel insurance, bank statement with sufficient funds covering the travel and stay in Afghanistan)

All foreign nationals can obtain an Afghan visa, except in the following cases:

  • When the individuals is banned from entering Afghanistan by the Afghan authorities.
  • When the individuals has not completed the previous ban period.
  • Two standard passport size photos, affixed to the appropriate box on the application form (photos must be identical, recent, colour on white background, taken directly off the face and show both ears).
  • When the individual has been expelled from Afghanistan for unknown period of time.
  • When the individual is suspected to disrupt security and civil order, is suspected of moral corruption, or lacks respect for the prevalent culture in Afghanistan.
  • In exceptional cases when the authorities of the consular and diplomatic missions of Afghanistan, based on sound reasons, deem unfavorable to issue a visa to a certain individual.
  • When there is a risk of spread of a contagious disease.
  • When the competent authorities have decided to deny the visa.
  • Persons of Afghan origin who hold foreign passports can apply for a Travel Permit Letter to visit Afghanistan - a Visa is not required (provided that their Afghan Identity is established and the applicant has not renounced the Afghan citizenship).

visa processing fee

A non-refundable fee is payable upon submission of the application. All fees must be paid by Money Order/ Bank transfer payable to Post-Finance account “Account # Here”.

VISA TYPE

  • Entry Visa Work
  • Single Entry Visa
  • Visiting Single Entry Visa 
  • Single Entry Business
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Multiple Business Entry Visa
  • Single Entry Tourist Visa
  • Official Visa
  • Diplomatic Visa
  • Visa within 24 Hours*

VISA DURATION

  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • 90 Days (Three Months)
  • 180 Days (Six Months)
  • 365 Days (1 Year)
  • 30 Days (One Month)
  • As Per Request
  • As Per Request
  • 30 Days (One Month)

VISA FEE

  • 120. USD
  • 120. USD
  • 100. USD
  • 50. USD
  • 100. USD
  • 120. USD
  • 380. USD
  • 80. USD
  • Gratis
  • Gratis
  • Surcharge payment of 60. USD 

Urgent visa applications require a surcharge payment of 60.usd in addition to the regular fees.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • All NATO contractors will be required to pay an additional 300 USD , one-time fee for a one year multiple-entry visa.
  • Media personnel/journalists are required to provide an introduction letter stating the purpose, duration and places intended to visit in Afghanistan. (Media journalists must contact Press Office of the Directorate of Media Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, located at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Char-rah e Malik Asghar, Shah Mahmood Ghazi Street, Kabul Afghanistan.)
    To download registration form or obtain more information about the Directorate of Media Relations in Afghanistan, follow this link: http://go.mfa.af/media-relations
  • For official visits, please contact your employer to send a letter of introduction with the details of the purpose of your visit to Afghanistan to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Afghanistan in Kabul, who will then send the Embassy an authorisation for issuance of the visa.
  • If visiting family or friends please write a letter of introduction stating whom you intend to visit in Afghanistan.
  • If tourism is the purpose of your visit please state in detail the nature of your tour and places you intend to travel in Afghanistan.
  • If employment is the purpose of your visit, an official letter of introduction from your employer, sponsoring organisation stating the purpose and duration of your trip is required.
  • Applicants applying for a work visa should be below the age of retirement (65) and must provide their educational documents along with the visa application, invitation or introduction letter from the employer in Afghanistan.
  • Visa process may include a face to face interview.

All original documents submitted as part of visa application will be returned to the applicant after the due process.

READY TO APPLY?

If you have read the information given above and are ready to apply, please download a visa application, if you are applying in person, please book an online appointment

DOWNLOAD VISA APPLICATION FORM

DOWNLOAD

BOOK AN APPOINTMENT

BOOK NOW

TRACK YOUR VISA STATUS

TRACK STATUS